CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 812583

Ms. Lisa C. Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 22670
Rochester, NY 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of a Sphygmomanometer from Germany

Dear Ms. Schneider:

In your letter dated July 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welch Allyn, Inc., Skaneateles, NY. The article to be imported is an aneroid sphygmomanometer without a cuff. It consists of a manometer and inflation bulb integrally connected to form one unit. The instrument features a trigger deflation valve and a Luer Lock adapter for quick interchanging of various size cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the sphygmomanometer will be 9018.90.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sphygmomanometers, tensimeters and oscillometers; all the foregoing and parts and accessories thereof.. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport